WINNERS 2021

FEATURE FILMS

AMAHL AND THE NIGHT VISITORS - Best Faith & Christian Feature, David Merrill
BAD GUY ROUGH WEEK -
Best Comedy Feature, Federico Muchnik
RAINBOWLAND -
Best Feature Documentary, William Ulrich
UNWELCOME ADVANCES - 
Best LGBT Feature Film, Ricardo Alvarado
TRIUMPH PROJECT -
Best Inspirational Feature Documentary, Jeff Fairbanks, Hunter Heath
CHRISTMAS FREAK -
Best Romance Musical Feature, Sean Brown
NO DUST - 
Best Foreign Feature, Shan Gui
TRUE BELIEVER -
Best Foreign Documentary Feature, Hideki Kojitani
CAPRICES -
Best Experimental Feature, Michael Seebold
THE PLACE WE'RE GOING -
Best First Feature Film Award, Shamus Hays
HUMAN RESOURCES -
Best Thriller & Horror Feature, Braden Swope
FINDING COURAGE -
Best Feature Documentary: Social Rights Subject, Kay Rubacek
SEE YOU WHITE HOUSE -
Best Historical Documentary, Lee, Chien-Cheng

 

SHORT FILMS

AMANDA - Best Short Drama, Ty Cooper
THE DECIPIO -
Best Short Action, Jason Gullifer
OVER THERE -
Best Short Student, Charles Allen
FREDDY, THE HANDYMAN -
Best Short Comedy, Ron Basci
BLOOM -
Best Short Romance, Paul De Cinque
MARIE-LUISE -
Best Short Fiction - Fantasy, Hervine De Boodt
THE GAME JUST GOT REAL -
Best Short Animation, Bellopropello
ROCK HARD WITH THE CLOWN BEST SHORT DARK COMEDY, BROWN FROWN THE CLOWN, MIKE SHEA OYSTERS! -
Best Short Animation Story, Bruze Lazarus, Robert Martens
MONKEY BUSINESS -
Best Foreign Short Animation, Jan Beyen
MUTE -
Best Sci-Fi / Futuristic Short, Wesley Wang
THE TRAVELER -
Best LGBT Short, Mya-Breyana Morton
THE LUNATIC -
Best Short Thriller, Michael Jeremiah
BIZZARRO E FANTASTICO -
Best Foreign Short - Comedy, Kris Krainock
FATHER, DAUGHTER AND OLD WOMAN -
Best Foreign Short, Alfredo Gómez
THE PARADOX -
Best Foreign Short Student, Aleksandar Tomovski
GOOD MEN AND UNICORNS -
First Short Film Award, Jake Ebright

​THIS CASE & MY LIFE - Best Women Empowerment Film, Ana A P Braunstein

 

DOCUMENTARIES, EXPERIMENTALS, VIDEO ART

ASKA - Best Experimental Short, Clara Milo
IT GETS IN YOUR BLOOD -
Best Historical Short Documentary, Ed Hartman
MASKED: THE UNION MASK INITIATIVE -
Best Inspirational Short Documentary, Christian Bruno
ELECTRIC ISLAND -
Best Musical Documentary Short, Cady Huffman, Rachelle Rak
IN A WHOLE NEW WAY -
Best Short Documentary / Social Subject, Jonathan Fisher
PARALLELISM -
Best Video Art, Marco Bolognesi
THE SUBMERGED VOICE -
Best Foreign Experimental Short, Angel Baltasar

IS THE ORANGE SOUR OR SWEET? - Best Student-Experimental Short, Zijian Wang
SALON GLORIA -
Best Experimental Video Art, Fabio Thieme

WEBISODE / NEW MEDIA/ TV / MUSIC VIDEO

EMILY WHITE - EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE - Best Music Video, Hunter Heath, Emily White
FADI AWAD - TO GLORY LAND -
Best Soundtrack Short, Fadi Awad

THE TRUST - Best Web / New Media - Short, Harris Shore

 

SCREENPLAYS

G.O.D. OS - Best Sci-Fiction Feature Screenplay, David Christopher Loya
11:59 -
Best First Time Feature Screenwriter, Sarkes Yakhnis
WHERE THE ALIENS ARE - 
Best Comedy Feature Screenplay, Mike Meier
THE GORILLA GROUP: A GARMENTO'S STORY -
Best Inspirational Feature Screenplay, Eric Diamond, Anthony Guilianti
ALL MY FRIENDS ARE DEAD -
Best Original Story - Feature, Shlok Shukla
BLOODLINES: THE MOGADISHU DIARIES 1992-1993 - 
Best Historical Feature Screenplay, Eddie Clay Thompkins III
LONG LIVE JOHN AFRICA! -
Best Historical Drama Feature Screenplay, Sean Gregory Slater

BETROTHED, A CRUSADES ROMANCE - Best Feature Screenplay, Ruth Finnegan

NUT CRACKER - Best Short Story, Alexandra Billington

THE WILD EAST - Best Short Screenplay, Valesca van Rees

I DREAM ANALYZE GENIE - Best Inspirational Short Screenplay, David Creighton

SHOELACES - Best Short Student Screenplay, Samuel Christopher Graham

 

CAST & ACTING

WICKED INWARDS MONASTERY - Best Actress in Feature Film, Erena Afewerki
BAD GUY ROUGH WEEK - Best Actor in Feature Film, Alexander Cook
HUMAN RESOURCES -
Best Ensemble Cast, Feature Film

THE DECIPIO - Best Actress in Short Film, Sandy Molling

THE DECIPIO - Best Actor in Short Film, Alexander Klebanoff

FATHER, DAUGHTER AND OLD WOMAN - Best Actress in Foreign Short Film, Teresa Gómez

NUT CRACKER - Best Child Actor in Short Film, Joey Morris

FATHER, DAUGHTER AND OLD WOMAN - Best Supporting Actress in Foreign Short Film, Andrea Luque
FATHER, DAUGHTER AND OLD WOMAN -
Best Supporting Actor in Foreign Short Film, Miguel
Lorente

AMANDA - Best Ensemble Cast in Short Film
THE TRUST - Best Ensemble Cast TV / Web & New Media

 

EDITING, CINEMATOGRAPHY, SOUND

RUINS - Best Sound Design, Ashwin Ramachandran
HUMAN RESOURCES - 
Best Production Design, Penny Smith
CHRISTMAS FREAK - 
Best Soundtrack, Gemma Bulos
FINDING COURAGE - 
Best Editing Feature, Kay Rubacek

CAPRICES - Best Feature Cinematography, Michael Seebold
CAPRICES - 
Best Costume Design, Alyssa Poon
CAPRICES -
Best Make-up Design, Breeanna Nichols

​IS THE ORANGE SOUR OR SWEET? - Best Editing in Short, Zijian Wang

ASKA - Best Cinematography in Short, Kristof Brandl

THE LUNATIC - Best Sound Design in Short, Aku
ASKA -
Best Visual Effects in Short, Olivier Masson
THE DECIPIO - 
Best Make-up in Short, Christine Serrano

 

DIRECTING & PRODUCING

FINDING COURAGE - Best Producers in Feature Film, Paulio Shakespeare, Kay Rubacek
WICKED INWARDS MONASTERY - 
Best Director in Feature Film, Efriem Kahsay Quada

TROUBADOURS CELESTES - Best Woman Filmmaker in Short Screenwriting, Marion H
von Loewenstern
THE DECIPIO -
Best Producers in Short Film, Alexander Klebanoff, Deon Williams
NUT CRACKER -
Best Director in Short Film, David Pinkston
GROWING PEACE IN THE MIDDLE EAST -
Best Young Filmmaker, Steven Hoffen

GRAND JURY AWARDS

RUINS - Grand Jury Award, Experimental Feature, Jay Mohan
THE UNITED STATES OF FASHION DESIGNER ELIE TAHARI -
Grand Jury Award, Documentary Feature, David Serero
NO BISCUITS IN HEAVEN - 
Grand Jury Award, Woman Screenwriter, Ruth Finnegan
2ND DATE -
Grand Jury Award, Feature Comedy Screenplay, Jaik Andino

NEW YORK MINUTE - Grand Jury Award, Experimental Short, Lynn Bianchi
IN THE COMPANY OF CROWS -
Grand Jury Award, Woman Director in Short Film, Rachel S.
Thomas-Medwid

MASK - Grand Jury Award, Short Screenplay, Margaret Kane-Rowe

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

FOUR MOTHERLESS CHILDREN - Honorable Mention, Feature Documentary: Human Rights Subject, Ralph Isenberg
THE ASSASSINATION OF J. KAISAAR AND THE RISE OF AUGUSTUS - THE SOPRANOS MEET MAD MAX -
Honorable Mention, Stage Feature Film, Stephan Morrow
HAS BEEN / NEVER WAS - 
Honorable Mention, Feature Comedy, M.S. Kerr
THE LETTER -
Honorable Mention, Feature, Jhayla Mosle
FROZEN BROTHERS -
Honorable Mention, Feature Documentary, Alan Wang
WICKED INWARDS MONASTERY -
Honorable Mention, Foreign Feature, Efriem Kahsay Quada
CRISS CROSS -
Honorable Mention, Woman Screenwriter, Elizabeth Sylvia Player
MY KING HONORABLE MENTION -
Honorable Mention, Mobile Feature Film, Kenya Cagle
PROSPECTORS "THE FORGIVEN" -
Honorable Mention, Western Feature, Paul Bonsignore
OBSESSIONS OF MAN - 
Honorable Mention, Mid-length Experimental Feature, David Henderson
ITEMS OF INTEREST - 
Honorable Mention, Experimental Feature, Scott Hellon
SINS OF THE FATHER - 
Honorable Mention, Feature Screenplay, Tristan Corrigan
WHAT THE PROPHETS LAST SAY TO EARTH -
Honorable Mention, First Time Screenwriter, Justin Schumann

7 YEARS ART FROM BERLIN "BRÜCKENKUNST" 2019 - Honorable Mention, Short Documentary,

Gilbert Brüning
CASUALTY OF TIME -
Honorable Mention, Short Drama, Jeremiah Jahi

SPRAINED - Honorable Mention, Short Comedy, Joshua Stasko
I AM YOURS -
Honorable Mention, Short Fiction, Giorgir Tkemaladze
MOST FLEW SOUTH -
Honorable Mention, Short Student, Zach Busch
IT TAKES TWO -
Honorable Mention, Short Thriller, Peter Berle
CLOSURE -
Honorable Mention, Short - Social Awareness, Garry Guerrier
FREDDY -
Honorable Mention, Short Story, Christoper Robert Thompson, Ron Basci

ETERNAL CHANCES - Honorable Mention, Short Experimental, Catherine Gropper
GRASPING AT SMOKE -
Honorable Mention, Short Horror, Des
UNDO -
Honorable Mention, Foreign Short, Stanislav Hristov
BELOW A DARK WOOD -
Honorable Mention, Short Experimental - Mystery, Bill Slovick
FOR YOU -
Honorable Mention, Short Romance, Jordan Martinez Richard, Elizabeth A. Davis

THE MAN WHO CAN'T STOP KILLING! - Honorable Mention, Short Action, Chaitu Madiraju

LIGHTER THAN AIR - Honorable Mention, Director, Ian McGlocklin

THE CONVERSATION - Honorable Mention, Producer, Les Owen

HOT GIRL - Honorable Mention, First Time Filmmakers, Shannon Sullivan, Heather Luscombe

BELOW A DARK WOOD - Honorable Mention Actor, Jesse Massaro
IN THE COMPANY OF CROWS -
Honorable Mention Actress, Jacqueline Scholl

MITSKI "WORKING FOR THE KNIFE" - Honorable Mention, Soundtrack - Music Video, Zia Anger

THE ALLEY - Honorable Mention, Short Story - Student, Martin Milat

SADMAN - Honorable Mention, Short Screenplay, James Hartmann

PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO COVID-19/ OMICRON SURGE AND STILL RECORD  NUMBER OF NEW CASES IN NY AREA, OUR AWARD CEREMONY WON'T BE RUNNING THIS YEAR. STAY SAFE.